MILITARY HISTORY ONLINE

Civil War Genealogy

  Alabama
2825   
  Arkansas
994   
  California
30   
  Colorado
15   
  Connecticut
226   
  CSA
26   
  Delaware
66   
  Florida
415   
  Georgia
3568   
  Illinois
2010   
  Indiana
2329   
  Iowa
931   
  Kansas
163   
  Kentucky
1536   
  Louisiana
934   
  Maine
574   
  Maryland
170   
  Massachusetts
811   
  Michigan
592   
  Minnesota
270   
  Mississippi
2463   
  Missouri
1184   
  Nebraska
18   
  Nevada
1   
  New Hampshire
105   
  New Jersey
474   
  New York
1335   
  North Carolina
4025   
  Ohio
1967   
  Oregon
9   
  Pennsylvania
1696   
  Rhode Island
60   
  South Carolina
1194   
  Tennessee
2698   
  Texas
1415   
  United States
142   
  US Colored Troops
7   
  Vermont
225   
  Virginia
4014   
  West Virginia
496   
  Wisconsin
859   
  Total: 42872   
    CSA 24639   
    USA 18233   
Civil War Genealogy Database
All Units - Artillery - Cavalry - Engineers - Infantry - Marines - Medical - Misc - Naval
2nd Indiana Cavalry      
Company A
Henry Sidenbender - Private   
G-G-G-Uncle
Henry Sidendbender enlisted in Co. A, 2nd Indiana Cavalry (41st Indiana Vol's) on Sept. 18, 1861. He was wounded at the Battle of Perryville in Oct. 1862, and was discharged in January 1863. A year later, in Jan. 1864, he enlisted with Co. M, 11th Indiana Cavalry (126th Indiana Vol's). He was eventually promoted to Sgt. He fought at the Battle of Nashville-Franklin and was mustered out with his regiment at Ft. Leavenworth, KS, in Sept. 1865.
Contact Name:  Vince Barker
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  9/20/2007
Company B
Reuben P Williams - Private   
AKA: RUE P Williams and R P Williams
Contact Name:  Lyn Richey
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  5/5/2008
Company D
Ivin James McFadden - Private   
b. July 14, 1831, Highland County, OH; d. February 19, 1914, Waterloo, IN; Union Veteran, Civil War: Private, Co. D, 2nd Indiana Volunteer Cavalry. Injured by horse, Dec. 7, 1862 (probably in vicinity of Nashville, TN), and wounded three times: shot in neck, May 10, 1863 (also probably in TN); received saber wound at Shelbyville, TN, June 1863, and shot in knee at Battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863. Source: Indiana Enrollment of Soldiers, Widows and Orphans, 1886, 1894. Step-granddaughter Mary Lu Kiplinger Walter said he received a pension for the saber wound. An 1883 record of pensioners lists his certificate as No. 108,021, approved May 1882, in the amount of $18 monthly, listing cause as 'injured, 1 side.' Additional references: History of Second Regiment, Indiana Cavalry in 'Indiana at Chicamauga, 1863,' published by Indiana Chicamauga Commission, 1900, p. 272; discharge of Ivin J. McFadden, July 1, 1865. Discharge describes him as 5'5', fair complexion, blue eyes. Might also have served in Company F.
Contact Name:  Michael Walter
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Contact Homepage:  http://www.geocities.com/ghostamendment
Date Added:  1/13/2009
Company E
Enoch Edward Barnett - Captain   
No Comments

Contact Name:  Richard Pearson
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  10/11/2009
Company E
James E. Barnett - Private   
No Comments

Contact Name:  Richard Pearson
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  10/11/2009
Company F
James Allen Sailors - Private   
Enlisted September of 1861. Discharged April of 1865. Captured at Newnam, Georgia near Brown's Mill while trying to cross the Chattahoochee River during a retreat on 29 July 1864 during Sherman's march to the sea, Imprisoned in Andersonville Prison until relocated to Florance Prison in South Carolina. Released finally in 1865. Also listed as serving in 41st Regiment Indiana Infantry in official pension records.
Other members of the same unit as named in the pension papers are William H. Sailors who served in Co. F of the 41st, and James T. Abshire, and Josiah Haifley who were also taken prisoner and served time in Andersonville and Florance
Contact Name:  John Surman
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  12/3/2006
Company L
Jefferson Bryant - Private   
Co.L 2nd Indiana Cavalry Mustered in September 25, 1861 died at home in 1862 Residence Fayette County, Indiana
Contact Name:  Roger Bryant
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  8/16/2018
Company M
Tiffin H. Donaldson - Private   
TIFFIN DIED WHILE AT CAMP WICKLIFFE, KY, APPARENTLY OF TYPHOID FEVER. WHERE WOULD HE HAVE BEEN BURIED? NATIONAL ARCHIVES HAS NO RECORD OF BURIAL.
Contact Name:  JANICE B PATTERSON
Contact Email:  Click for E-mail
Date Added:  1/14/2008
© 2021 - MilitaryHistoryOnline.com LLC